Dreamers

Deferred Action Program

Do you have questions about the new Deferred Action Program announced on June 15, 2012?   The DREAM Act has not passed, but this new policy is a great opportunity for many to obtain a 2-year Work Permit.

Working with the federal government is never easy.  I am here to help and to answer your questions on the Deferred Action Program, how to apply, how to obtain a Work Permit, a Social Security Card, and a Drivers License.

Who is eligible to receive a work permit, you must:

  1. Have come to the United States under the age of sixteen (16 years old) before June 15, 2012.
  2. Have continuously resided in the United States for at least 5 years preceding June 15, 2012 and are present in the United States on June 15, 2012.
  3. Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States.
  4. Have not been convicted of felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense, multiples misdemeanor offenses (three or more), or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
  5. Not be above the age of thirty (30 years old) as of June 15, 2012.
  6. Show “economic necessity for employment.”

Here is a CHECKLIST of Items and Documents we will need to assist you in your application:

This is not an exclusive list; there may be addition documents that you would want to use to support your qualifications.

-           Filling Fees $465.00

-           Biometrics Fees $85.00

Documents to demonstrate that an individual came to the United States before the age of 16:

-          Financial Records,

-          Medical Records,

-          School Records,

-          Employment Records,

-          Military Records.

Documents to demonstrate that an individual has resided in the United States for least five years preceding June 15, 2012:

-           Financial Records,

-           Medical Records,

-           School Records,

-           Employment Records,

-           Military Records.

Documents to demonstrate that an individual was physically present in the United States as of June 15, 2012:

-           Financial Records,

-           Medical Records,

-           School Records,

-           Employment Records,

-           Military Records.

Documents to demonstrate that an individual is currently in school, has graduated from high school, or has obtained a general education development certificate (GED):

-          Diplomas,

-          GED Certificates,

-          Report Cards,

-          School Transcripts.

If you feel you may qualify, start getting your information together to apply and contact us for an appointment!